Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Edition 1 · Q4 2026Published on 19 October 2026Data through 19 October 2026Scale 0–100 · higher means more risk

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iran leads the edition with 63.1 points; Sanctions accounts for 39% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Kosovo: +6.3 points on the previous edition, driven by sanctions.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 69 countries; 23 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 19 October 2026

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iran63.1+0.54899476647
2Iraq59.8+1.24978786618
3Libya58.4+0.34464786936
4Venezuela55.9−1.31768558473
5Lebanon55.7−0.16463247950
6South Sudan55.4−1.32753—7885
7Syria54.1+1.24780238334
8Myanmar (Burma)53.7+1.44379318134
9Afghanistan53.6+1.05978296921
10Eritrea52.7+4.07029536552
11Congo - Kinshasa52.1+0.83656549133
12Ukraine52.1+1.25057337054
13Sudan51.8+0.22751359772
14Palestinian Territories50.1+3.2—27337883
15Moldova49.1+2.17644294841
16Cuba48.8−1.245672656—
17Mali48.8−1.55529568229
18Somalia48.8+0.33851429724
19Yemen48.8−0.34142427754
20Belarus48.7−2.14881135440
21Russia48.5+0.41891446122
22Central African Republic48.4−1.05442428721
23Burkina Faso46.2+0.46410627032
24Turkmenistan45.6+4.338267355—
25Angola45.5+3.43123795355
26Pakistan44.9+1.93952296151
27Tunisia44.3+1.25143314850
28Ethiopia44.0+3.55022406952
29Haiti43.7+0.92743308846
30Chad43.6+2.93920687428
31Zambia43.5+1.2538535960
32Kuwait43.3+3.34031783926
33Mongolia43.2+4.34726564251
34Georgia42.7+2.95939224450
35Nigeria42.7+2.73122596850
36Kyrgyzstan42.4+2.64838335540
37Kazakhstan42.3+2.53238564052
38Türkiye42.2+1.32857214764
39Jordan42.1+3.16137234146
40Panama41.5+2.04137265260
41Burundi41.3−0.7658355553
42Nicaragua41.3−2.13945295838
43Guinea40.3+0.23631337536
44Oman40.3+1.74229583440
45Djibouti40.1−0.9587306952
46Gambia39.8+2.13932425437
47Azerbaijan39.6+3.03828594827
48Equatorial Guinea39.5−0.12218896414
49Mexico39.5+1.22044366544
50Malaysia39.4+2.74448312938
51Qatar39.3+3.74029702728
52Guinea-Bissau39.2−1.32732446440
53Uzbekistan39.2+2.74239374632
54Liberia39.1−0.24616485440
55Niger39.1+1.44019437333
56Congo - Brazzaville39.0+1.43016715137
57Laos39.0+3.94331315046
58Singapore39.0+3.65853311224
59Zimbabwe38.8−0.94516275961
60Guyana38.7+1.43716655329
61Bolivia38.5+1.44715315556
62Egypt38.5+2.63334224868
63Armenia38.3+2.15335154346
64North Macedonia38.3+1.55929283836
65Cambodia38.1+4.84236335227
66Mauritania38.1+2.75322385129
67Maldives38.1+1.84233433339
68Vietnam37.8+3.64034344440
69Malawi37.6−0.1491454861
70India37.1+1.93545244240
71Papua New Guinea36.9+4.92716585739
72Mozambique36.7+1.83113426056
73Bangladesh36.6+3.53123405051
74Saudi Arabia36.5+3.42639543428
75Bulgaria36.4+1.85038164332
76Bahrain36.3+1.93826353852
77Kosovo36.3+6.3—33—4930
78United Arab Emirates36.1+1.83552322530
79Honduras36.1−0.14022276735
80Dominican Republic36.0+1.64122344544
81Paraguay36.0−0.63918464737
82Cyprus35.8+2.14744253322
83Morocco35.6+1.84425305131
84Algeria35.5+2.71826734322
85Seychelles35.5+0.36319361735
86Jamaica35.4+0.74617265246
87El Salvador35.4+0.23813295556
88Philippines35.3+3.92638344935
89Brunei35.0+4.94020751617
90Suriname34.9+0.72515553658
91Sri Lanka34.8+3.03722274354
92Timor-Leste34.6+5.12220684526
93Thailand34.4+3.63543264322
94Bosnia & Herzegovina34.2+1.13139254930
95Gabon34.2+2.02913515933
96Sierra Leone34.1+3.92625325248
97China33.9+0.52156283823
98Colombia33.8+1.41530326245
99Tajikistan33.8+3.54330265019
100Uganda33.8+0.44719185340
101Senegal33.7+0.75011223460
102Serbia33.6+1.5384374931
103Ecuador33.4+2.42625305739
104South Korea33.4+4.53733332340
105Montenegro33.3+3.03029243259
106Brazil33.2+2.81433305350
107Guatemala33.1+0.23127286324
108Chile33.0+3.43125393243
109Cameroon33.0+2.73116356630
110Romania32.9+2.33525333838
111Indonesia32.8+3.51944234041
112Slovakia32.7+2.23724383431
113Greece32.5+2.73835163934
114South Africa32.5+0.81736205843
115Argentina32.4+1.61227264770
116Kenya32.2+1.02924235045
117Belgium32.0+1.94336232329
118Hungary32.0+2.63521323740
119Nepal31.9+3.95011265424
120Mauritius31.8+0.4507322450
121Netherlands31.8+2.64540231822
122Israel31.5+1.61138375128
123Italy31.5+2.43034303332
124Slovenia31.5+2.75020392121
125Costa Rica31.3+1.93023333938
126Malta31.1+1.33931362815
127Germany30.9+2.12447322324
128Madagascar30.7+2.53714226129
129Rwanda30.7+0.34414183746
130Belize30.3−1.02119454432
131Solomon Islands30.3+5.32520474619
132Ghana30.1+2.73014384037
133Comoros30.1−2.12712445524
134United States30.1+1.5444243851
135Spain30.0+2.12637233232
136Fiji29.9+4.73618263243
137Lesotho29.9−2.2500344625
138France29.8+2.11841322732
139Japan29.8+4.42937311631
140Trinidad & Tobago29.8+0.61816445232
141Côte d’Ivoire29.7+1.02612374638
142Peru29.7+3.12228334625
143Tanzania29.7+1.92315335042
144Albania29.5+2.32928263929
145Bhutan28.7+1.8448391439
146São Tomé & Príncipe28.7−0.8343503430
147United Kingdom28.4+1.61948142238
148Czechia28.3+2.53323391925
149Ireland28.2+2.82729421821
150Benin27.8+1.62615294137
151Canada27.7+2.4443242055
152Namibia27.7−0.13510174146
153Poland27.3+2.82324322734
154Australia26.9+5.5832331653
155Eswatini26.9−1.9360295328
156Micronesia26.8+3.93117432021
157Vanuatu26.8+4.81524374123
158Dominica26.6−2.1179363352
159Croatia26.5+3.13219233328
160Cape Verde26.4+1.82011492730
161Kiribati26.3+3.02115422732
162Botswana26.2+0.2410383322
163Palau26.1+1.22215382536
164Bahamas25.4−0.12510223942
165Austria25.3+2.32032281926
166Latvia25.2+2.42427192830
167Lithuania25.1+3.13421212226
168Portugal25.0+2.22818302328
169New Zealand24.9+4.81627281148
170Togo24.8+0.5235265727
171Sweden24.5+2.81535241732
172Norway24.4+3.01027481326
173St Vincent & the Grenadines24.4+0.71211373936
174Switzerland24.1+2.42542141317
175Grenada23.8+0.3306302733
176Antigua & Barbuda23.5+0.11511392239
177St Kitts & Nevis23.1−0.6319393134
178Luxembourg22.9+2.32528261120
179Estonia22.8+2.51832181827
180Tonga22.8+2.51613422524
181Finland22.6+2.31738171423
182Uruguay21.8+1.22311301731
183Denmark21.2+3.31720321424
184Barbados21.0+0.41511241650
185St Lucia20.60.01210273332
186Samoa19.2+2.31614322016
187Iceland17.5+3.71412211234
188Marshall Islands14.8+1.162513114
189Nauru14.8+2.9318192415
190Tuvalu14.6+3.3411—3518
191Andorra13.6−0.3—04177
192San Marino10.0+3.0—11—118
—North Koreainsufficient data——80—75—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—14—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—16—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Kosovo36.3+6.3
  2. Australia26.9+5.5
  3. Solomon Islands30.3+5.3
  4. Timor-Leste34.6+5.1
  5. Papua New Guinea36.9+4.9

Biggest fallers

  1. Lesotho29.9−2.2
  2. Belarus48.7−2.1
  3. Nicaragua41.3−2.1
  4. Comoros30.1−2.1
  5. Dominica26.6−2.1

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2025 · 2025)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 19 October 2026

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 19 October 2026

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 19 October 2026

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 19 October 2026

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 19 October 2026

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.