Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Retrospective 2020Published on 19 October 2026Data through 31 December 2020Scale 0–100 · higher means more riskBack to the index

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iraq leads the edition with 64.2 points; Sanctions accounts for 29% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Syria: +5.9 points on the previous edition, driven by sanctions.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 70 countries; 21 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 31 December 2020

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iraq64.2+1.76475797121
2Venezuela63.6+2.02074709778
3Afghanistan58.7+0.46778328621
4Syria58.7+5.96178278739
5Iran58.00.030100535742
6Belarus56.6+2.15487265751
7South Sudan56.5−12.22659—8278
8Libya56.3−2.93264729030
9Yemen55.6+0.54747588256
10Sudan54.0+1.54450446877
11Somalia52.5+4.63848469648
12Lebanon51.3+0.95265265458
13Congo - Kinshasa51.2+4.62254608747
14Mali50.4+2.45736597825
15Eritrea49.6−0.66211677545
16Russia48.4+0.21990455030
17Myanmar (Burma)47.8−1.84074305535
18Central African Republic47.5−1.95046428616
19Ukraine47.3−1.65855274547
20Cuba46.8−0.540722645—
21Equatorial Guinea45.7−2.0247968539
22Moldova45.2−0.26738305135
23Angola45.0+0.63411805465
24Nicaragua45.0−2.83752375843
25Turkmenistan44.2+2.73888266—
26Chad43.4−1.1399847522
27Pakistan43.1−2.64048284855
28Zimbabwe42.5−1.35020296068
29Ethiopia42.4+3.54510447457
30Zambia42.4+2.5437565966
31Türkiye42.1+1.13357194066
32Burkina Faso41.8+1.4588556134
33Palestinian Territories41.7+0.3—20335577
34Kazakhstan41.4−1.23328554951
35Kuwait41.3−0.34322814019
36Tunisia41.3−2.64539354148
37Burundi41.2+1.25910465841
38Guinea-Bissau41.0+0.63235496632
39Azerbaijan40.6+3.23617696328
40Haiti40.5−0.13340317037
41Georgia40.2+0.26628173455
42Guinea39.9+1.73928378126
43Kyrgyzstan39.5+2.05226365036
44Liberia39.2+1.84516485839
45Nigeria39.0+1.72215616849
46Oman38.9+2.63326623543
47Bahrain38.8−1.35519284454
48Jordan38.7−1.35430283644
49Armenia38.1+1.35628233548
50United Arab Emirates37.7−0.54450392122
51Guyana37.7+1.84510516032
52North Macedonia37.7−0.46222284432
53Maldives37.7+0.24220494240
54Mexico37.5+0.41742346443
55Malaysia37.4+0.44742302438
56Mongolia37.1−1.7497464646
57Seychelles37.1+2.95515402849
58Djibouti36.9−1.268867437
59Qatar36.9+0.93819732133
60Saudi Arabia36.9+0.32731653627
61El Salvador36.9−1.03512357050
62Tajikistan36.6−2.15316295437
63Jamaica36.2−1.64512265754
64Gambia36.0+2.73022426532
65Panama35.9−1.23131294949
66Honduras35.8−1.04021326828
67Uzbekistan35.8+0.73526365831
68Dominican Republic35.7+1.93917335347
69India35.7−0.23643273337
70Suriname35.7+5.4288544761
71Singapore35.5−0.5594532121
72Lesotho35.4+0.4500465932
73Mauritania35.3−2.64912365036
74Algeria35.2+0.62118784224
75Bulgaria34.9−1.25233174027
76Congo - Brazzaville34.8−0.8278675628
77China34.8−0.42058353423
78Gabon34.8−0.1280597135
79Paraguay34.8+0.93616445530
80Guatemala34.7−1.03128316330
81Mozambique34.2+2.7259376854
82Niger33.8+1.03617326035
83Morocco33.6−1.94319295031
84Vietnam33.6+0.83622384433
85Brazil33.5+0.61524306553
86Malawi33.4−0.2410465043
87Bosnia & Herzegovina33.3−1.33033295325
88South Africa33.3+0.31836225150
89Sri Lanka33.2−1.63813273962
90Uganda33.2+0.34221224839
91Colombia32.9−1.31427405345
92Laos32.8−1.03614255645
93Argentina32.7−0.71324324569
94Cambodia32.3−0.33820345023
95Comoros32.3+0.3287438219
96Bolivia32.1−0.83911375031
97Belize32.0−0.61715486333
98Cyprus31.7−0.24040222524
99Kenya31.7−0.32624284348
100Montenegro31.4+0.62817264060
101Kosovo31.3−0.6—22—4928
102Bangladesh30.9−0.53013404636
103Romania30.9−1.13617363634
104Philippines30.8−1.02627374424
105Malta30.7−1.4462840208
106Thailand30.7+0.53233293721
107Brunei30.5−0.5400711626
108Slovakia30.4−2.24018392827
109Egypt30.3−0.62028214451
110Belgium30.2−1.24034291426
111Greece30.1−1.24328153230
112Hungary30.1−0.73614362941
113São Tomé & Príncipe30.1−2.5290584431
114Israel30.0−1.72234452424
115Cape Verde29.8+1.9344502839
116Serbia29.8−0.7333754430
117Rwanda29.8−0.64018223241
118Ecuador29.7−1.72218374042
119Sierra Leone29.7−0.12410404940
120Senegal29.5−0.44512233043
121Eswatini29.4+0.3360356030
122Botswana29.3+0.4400553224
123Chile29.3+1.32815372648
124Timor-Leste29.2+1.0230714815
125Madagascar28.8−0.6344306028
126Costa Rica28.7−0.32619323341
127Papua New Guinea28.7−0.5290405436
128Netherlands28.6−0.7433725320
129Mauritius28.5+0.7406322250
130South Korea28.3−1.53621381431
131Albania28.2+1.52819194738
132Indonesia28.2−0.61534233738
133Italy28.2−1.92729302927
134Solomon Islands28.1+0.3280565214
135Nepal28.00.0450294627
136Namibia27.9−0.73512164146
137Cameroon27.7−1.5276286528
138Tanzania27.7−1.02412344634
139France27.4−1.31739351430
140Trinidad & Tobago27.4−1.0199365930
141Benin27.0−0.73310354022
142Côte d’Ivoire27.00.0259315232
143Germany27.0−0.9234532519
144Spain26.8−1.52534222130
145Palau26.8+0.6289403232
146United Kingdom26.7−2.4124829933
147Poland26.4−0.22418342535
148Togo26.3+0.1264326022
149Bahamas26.0−1.2299253840
150United States26.0+0.3344242539
151Bhutan25.8−0.7500291931
152Ireland25.8−2.6252440928
153Dominica25.7+0.41011354643
154Antigua & Barbuda25.5+5.5174414139
155Ghana25.2−1.1167343450
156Peru25.1+0.71819323726
157St Vincent & the Grenadines25.1+4.1146444333
158Czechia25.0−0.12915391823
159Slovenia24.8−0.74010371815
160Japan24.7−0.5272736423
161Latvia24.7−1.53222232320
162Canada24.6−0.664124648
163Fiji24.4−0.5333243041
164Micronesia23.8+0.6320482616
165Croatia23.8−0.63110273025
166Uruguay23.7+0.6266332141
167Lithuania23.6−2.24014231819
168Estonia23.2−0.52529241122
169St Lucia23.0−1.1133334835
170Barbados22.8−1.2186253048
171Austria22.6−2.0212831522
172Sweden22.5−1.4163227233
173Grenada22.1+0.6150393833
174Portugal22.0−1.72612311628
175Switzerland21.9−0.7224017119
176St Kitts & Nevis21.8−0.4314414122
177Vanuatu21.8+0.8178373519
178Australia20.5−1.061735546
179Luxembourg20.3−1.4252430015
180Norway20.1−0.592138033
181Finland20.0−1.9183518121
182New Zealand19.9−0.6111334146
183Denmark18.0−0.3171332226
184Samoa17.9+0.3173302225
185Nauru17.3−0.150403914
186Tonga17.2−0.7150323016
187Kiribati16.6−0.515038306
188Iceland14.9−0.717323234
189Andorra14.3+1.1—04566
190Marshall Islands12.9+0.85200377
191Tuvalu12.5−6.080—4311
192San Marino6.1−1.6—3—99
—North Koreainsufficient data——75—86—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—3—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—7—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Syria58.7+5.9
  2. Antigua & Barbuda25.5+5.5
  3. Suriname35.7+5.4
  4. Somalia52.5+4.6
  5. Congo - Kinshasa51.2+4.6

Biggest fallers

  1. South Sudan56.5−12.2
  2. Tuvalu12.5−6.0
  3. Libya56.3−2.9
  4. Nicaragua45.0−2.8
  5. Pakistan43.1−2.6

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2019 · 2019)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 31 December 2020

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 31 December 2020

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 31 December 2020

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 31 December 2020

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 31 December 2020

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.