Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Retrospective 2021Published on 19 October 2026Data through 31 December 2021Scale 0–100 · higher means more riskBack to the index

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iraq leads the edition with 63.8 points; Sanctions accounts for 29% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Libya: +6.2 points on the previous edition, driven by sanctions.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 70 countries; 20 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 31 December 2021

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iraq63.8−0.46375796923
2Libya62.5+6.25064788933
3Venezuela59.9−3.71774638975
4Afghanistan57.6−1.16578288424
5Iran57.0−1.028100505545
6South Sudan55.5−1.02659—8372
7Yemen55.3−0.34847548456
8Syria54.5−4.25078238138
9Sudan53.5−0.53950387584
10Myanmar (Burma)53.1+5.34174318338
11Belarus53.0−3.65187135748
12Lebanon52.6+1.35865235462
13Ukraine49.4+2.16055334451
14Mali49.0−1.45236527932
15Congo - Kinshasa48.7−2.52354578535
16Cuba48.0+1.244722646—
17Russia47.9−0.52090464926
18Moldova46.8+1.67238304742
19Central African Republic46.6−0.94246369522
20Nicaragua46.5+1.54652325945
21Eritrea45.6−4.05411567349
22Somalia45.4−7.13548289829
23Palestinian Territories44.4+2.7—20336977
24Pakistan43.8+0.74448274757
25Angola43.6−1.43711795352
26Chad43.5+0.1389787631
27Equatorial Guinea43.2−2.5237898435
28Türkiye42.8+0.73557193968
29Djibouti42.3+5.4588317457
30Ethiopia42.3−0.14210417863
31Turkmenistan42.3−1.93887366—
32Tunisia42.1+0.84439334255
33Kazakhstan41.5+0.13228584751
34Zimbabwe41.4−1.14720296066
35Burkina Faso41.3−0.5588536432
36Kyrgyzstan41.3+1.85426335443
37Zambia41.3−1.1437575659
38Kuwait41.2−0.14322803822
39Nigeria40.9+1.93015626848
40Azerbaijan39.9−0.73617784825
41Panama39.8+3.93931354855
42Haiti39.6−0.93040297435
43Guinea-Bissau39.5−1.53135426533
44Georgia39.4−0.86428153456
45Jordan39.0+0.35730243747
46North Macedonia39.0+1.36522284237
47Armenia38.7+0.65728233651
48Mongolia38.4+1.3487524650
49El Salvador38.4+1.53912336857
50Guinea38.3−1.63728327927
51Guyana37.9+0.24110565440
52Oman37.8−1.13526563542
53Malaysia37.7+0.34742272543
54Burundi37.6−3.65710345538
55Mexico36.8−0.71942316341
56Honduras36.5+0.74121296933
57Maldives36.5−1.24120453845
58Dominican Republic36.1+0.44117385042
59Jamaica36.1−0.14812245752
60Qatar36.1−0.83819722030
61Singapore36.0+0.5604531123
62Liberia35.6−3.63916475628
63Seychelles35.6−1.55715402440
64India35.4−0.33743243337
65United Arab Emirates35.3−2.43950302126
66Sri Lanka35.3+2.13913294169
67Bulgaria35.2+0.35433163930
68Saudi Arabia35.2−1.72831583425
69Uzbekistan35.1−0.73526375131
70Guatemala35.0+0.33428286231
71Mauritania35.0−0.34912394931
72Paraguay34.9+0.13816415632
73Bahrain34.8−4.04319283953
74Algeria34.7−0.52118744225
75Tajikistan34.7−1.95316254933
76Mozambique34.5+0.3289386257
77Morocco34.2+0.64519274935
78Bolivia34.1+2.04611354936
79Belize34.0+2.02015446445
80Vietnam34.0+0.43522384338
81China33.9−0.92058313421
82Comoros33.9+1.6437338218
83Malawi33.9+0.5410454950
84Lesotho33.7−1.7510405927
85Papua New Guinea33.7+5.0290555647
86Bosnia & Herzegovina33.5+0.23233255329
87Congo - Brazzaville33.5−1.3258605534
88Cambodia33.4+1.13820324934
89Laos33.4+0.63614275548
90Niger33.3−0.53617285739
91Suriname33.1−2.6218504562
92Colombia33.0+0.11527375546
93Uganda32.9−0.34321194641
94Brunei32.5+2.0430791623
95Gabon32.4−2.4240547034
96Gambia32.4−3.63822274733
97Philippines32.4+1.62927354432
98Argentina32.3−0.41524294567
99South Africa32.3−1.02036205243
100Bangladesh32.2+1.33113404544
101Thailand32.2+1.53433283629
102Brazil32.1−1.41724315152
103Kenya32.0+0.32824264350
104Cyprus31.9+0.24140202427
105Romania31.7+0.83917343340
106Egypt31.5+1.22228194260
107Kosovo31.2−0.1—22—4632
108Serbia31.1+1.3363754434
109Slovakia31.0+0.64118382533
110Greece30.9+0.84628142935
111Montenegro30.9−0.52917234059
112Costa Rica30.8+2.13019313251
113Belgium30.5+0.3443427929
114Hungary30.3+0.23714362844
115Malta30.3−0.44428371814
116Timor-Leste30.1+0.9220794614
117Chile30.0+0.73015412446
118Israel30.00.02034422629
119Cape Verde29.9+0.1344502841
120Senegal29.9+0.44612202948
121São Tomé & Príncipe29.6−0.5290544335
122Nepal29.4+1.4470284536
123Ecuador29.3−0.42418344141
124Italy29.3+1.13129292633
125Rwanda29.0−0.83918183243
126Indonesia28.9+0.71834233838
127South Korea28.8+0.53821341337
128Eswatini28.5−0.9370316325
129Madagascar28.4−0.4374245929
130Mauritius28.4−0.1416282353
131Bahamas28.3+2.3299264250
132Cameroon28.3+0.6246316433
133Trinidad & Tobago28.3+0.9199435827
134Netherlands28.1−0.5433722321
135Sierra Leone28.0−1.72210354838
136France27.9+0.51939331333
137Tanzania27.9+0.22612314538
138Benin27.8+0.83010364031
139Botswana27.8−1.5390503122
140Spain27.8+1.02834202035
141Namibia27.8−0.13512173945
142Peru27.8+2.72319343832
143Germany27.6+0.6244530424
144United States27.3+1.3444242346
145Slovenia27.2+2.44610361722
146Poland27.1+0.72518332640
147Bhutan26.7+0.9490321934
148United Kingdom26.5−0.2164821934
149Togo26.2−0.1254305928
150Ghana26.1+0.9237293550
151Palau26.1−0.7259383036
152Côte d’Ivoire26.0−1.0239284934
153Antigua & Barbuda25.7+0.2204344541
154Albania25.5−2.72619104536
155Latvia25.4+0.73422201930
156St Vincent & the Grenadines25.4+0.3146434336
157Japan25.3+0.6292732430
158Lithuania25.2+1.64314231628
159Solomon Islands25.2−2.9270464914
160Canada25.1+0.564126747
161Czechia24.8−0.23015371525
162Ireland24.4−1.4272439620
163Estonia23.9+0.7262922830
164Dominica23.8−1.9711353842
165Fiji23.8−0.6323262838
166Croatia23.7−0.13410242826
167Micronesia23.3−0.5310462419
168Austria23.1+0.5222829626
169Sweden22.9+0.4153225240
170Barbados22.6−0.2196242552
171Portugal22.5+0.52812291531
172Switzerland22.2+0.3244017119
173St Kitts & Nevis22.2+0.4214404624
174Uruguay22.0−1.7286301735
175Norway21.9+1.8102153124
176St Lucia21.7−1.3123294933
177Australia21.0+0.571739445
178Grenada20.4−1.7140333237
179Luxembourg20.4+0.1252427019
180Vanuatu20.4−1.4158343418
181Finland20.1+0.1183515125
182New Zealand19.5−0.4101332247
183Samoa18.6+0.7143342229
184Denmark18.1+0.1161332228
185Tonga18.0+0.8150353017
186Kiribati17.0+0.411044307
187Iceland14.2−0.718321033
188Marshall Islands14.2+1.372013711
189Nauru13.3−4.08023397
190Andorra12.9−1.4—03967
191Tuvalu10.2−2.360—406
192San Marino7.4+1.3—3—914
—North Koreainsufficient data——75—86—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—6—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—7—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Libya62.5+6.2
  2. Djibouti42.3+5.4
  3. Myanmar (Burma)53.1+5.3
  4. Papua New Guinea33.7+5.0
  5. Panama39.8+3.9

Biggest fallers

  1. Somalia45.4−7.1
  2. Syria54.5−4.2
  3. Eritrea45.6−4.0
  4. Bahrain34.8−4.0
  5. Nauru13.3−4.0

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2020 · 2020)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 31 December 2021

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 31 December 2021

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 31 December 2021

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 31 December 2021

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 31 December 2021

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.