Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Retrospective 2022Published on 19 October 2026Data through 31 December 2022Scale 0–100 · higher means more riskBack to the index

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iraq leads the edition with 61.1 points; Sanctions accounts for 31% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Ghana: +5.0 points on the previous edition, driven by sovereign stress.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 70 countries; 23 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 31 December 2022

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iraq61.1−2.75875806911
2Iran58.9+1.937100505542
3Libya58.6−3.94664798220
4Venezuela57.8−2.11674658466
5South Sudan56.7+1.22659—8378
6Lebanon54.8+2.26665265459
7Myanmar (Burma)53.4+0.34774327834
8Afghanistan52.9−4.75878276623
9Yemen52.9−2.44547538048
10Ukraine52.0+2.65355327253
11Belarus51.4−1.64687125946
12Mali51.3+2.35636538137
13Syria50.8−3.74278237633
14Sudan50.2−3.33350387572
15Congo - Kinshasa50.0+1.32954568931
16Moldova49.6+2.88038304748
17Cuba47.2−0.842722644—
18Eritrea46.9+1.36311557146
19Pakistan46.8+3.04248295074
20Russia46.5−1.42090454423
21Central African Republic46.3−0.33846389525
22Nicaragua46.0−0.54452325945
23Burkina Faso45.5+4.2628546948
24Somalia45.40.037482710025
25Tunisia43.3+1.24839314557
26Haiti42.9+3.33040298447
27Chad42.9−0.6409747134
28Türkiye42.0−0.83457143971
29Kyrgyzstan41.9+0.64926396142
30Equatorial Guinea41.7−1.5267898420
31Angola41.6−2.03611795143
32Ethiopia41.5−0.84110427560
33Palestinian Territories41.3−3.1—20325477
34Azerbaijan41.0+1.14017795222
35Turkmenistan40.7−1.63787359—
36Kazakhstan40.6−0.93428584049
37Jordan40.4+1.46330233649
38Panama40.2+0.44431354849
39Guinea-Bissau40.1+0.62635416645
40Djibouti39.9−2.4588307245
41Nigeria39.9−1.02915626644
42Kuwait39.8−1.44022813518
43Zimbabwe39.8−1.64220285967
44Burundi39.7+2.16110365543
45Armenia39.4+0.75528264844
46North Macedonia39.4+0.46422274044
47Mongolia38.9+0.5467514657
48Guyana38.6+0.74710645324
49Georgia38.3−1.16228183447
50Oman38.3+0.54026603334
51Zambia38.1−3.2397555252
52Malaysia37.5−0.24742282441
53Sri Lanka37.3+2.03913294479
54Liberia37.2+1.64216495730
55Maldives37.1+0.64420444043
56Mexico37.1+0.32142306240
57El Salvador37.1−1.33912326158
58Bulgaria36.3+1.15533143938
59Gambia36.3+3.94022415332
60Laos36.2+2.84014265362
61Congo - Brazzaville36.1+2.6248745336
62India36.1+0.73743273339
63Singapore36.1+0.1604530225
64Uganda36.1+3.24421304745
65Mozambique35.9+1.4309436157
66Guinea35.7−2.63028317822
67Jamaica35.7−0.44812255649
68Morocco35.7+1.55019264940
69Dominican Republic35.5−0.63917424938
70Paraguay35.5+0.63916405637
71Honduras35.4−1.13821296635
72Qatar35.3−0.83819721826
73Uzbekistan35.3+0.23426385133
74Mauritania35.1+0.15012384832
75United Arab Emirates35.0−0.34050321624
76Bolivia35.0+0.94811364938
77Colombia35.0+2.01827385751
78Guatemala35.00.03228286333
79Niger35.0+1.73917285748
80Malawi34.7+0.8440405153
81Seychelles34.4−1.25715402630
82China34.2+0.32058303426
83Algeria34.1−0.62118784117
84Bosnia & Herzegovina34.0+0.53333225136
85Saudi Arabia33.9−1.32731603118
86Gabon33.8+1.4260547139
87Hungary33.8+3.54414342954
88Argentina33.7+1.41824304571
89Slovakia33.7+2.74518382645
90Belgium33.5+3.05334231039
91Egypt33.5+2.02128214171
92Cambodia33.5+0.14020314834
93Vietnam33.4−0.63422364438
94South Africa33.4+1.11936215349
95Greece33.2+2.34628172945
96Cyprus33.1+1.24240202434
97Lesotho33.1−0.6500356031
98Kosovo33.0+1.8—22—4539
99Serbia32.9+1.8413754339
100Thailand32.9+0.73633263533
101Tajikistan32.9−1.84916305120
102Bangladesh32.7+0.53113404547
103Bahrain32.6−2.23919273946
104Kenya32.5+0.53024254350
105Suriname32.5−0.6218484758
106Comoros32.4−1.5237448126
107Montenegro32.3+1.43117214067
108Papua New Guinea32.3−1.4230556241
109Brunei32.2−0.3430811620
110Romania32.2+0.54117313245
111Belize32.1−1.92315445933
112Senegal32.1+2.24712213059
113Italy32.0+2.73629272544
114Philippines32.0−0.42827344335
115Chile31.9+1.93515382753
116Malta31.7+1.44028382028
117Cape Verde31.6+1.7364552842
118Brazil31.4−0.71624315247
119Netherlands31.2+3.1533717432
120Ghana31.1+5.0297313571
121Cameroon30.9+2.6296356535
122Mauritius30.6+2.2496292351
123São Tomé & Príncipe30.5+0.9310524339
124Ecuador30.4+1.12618334938
125Slovenia30.2+3.05310351733
126Sierra Leone30.2+2.22410354850
127France30.1+2.22539301441
128Costa Rica30.0−0.83019323245
129Spain29.8+2.03134202143
130Germany29.6+2.0274529532
131United Kingdom29.6+3.12248191046
132Israel29.6−0.41934412332
133South Korea29.6+0.83921341340
134Rwanda29.3+0.34318163142
135Madagascar29.0+0.6414226029
136Indonesia28.8−0.12034223239
137Trinidad & Tobago28.7+0.4199445928
138Eswatini28.4−0.1330316330
139Namibia28.3+0.53412174049
140Nepal28.3−1.1470254532
141Albania28.1+2.62619244338
142Czechia28.0+3.23715361536
143Lithuania27.9+2.74414221645
144Japan27.8+2.5322733339
145Tanzania27.7−0.22612314437
146Côte d’Ivoire27.4+1.4279264743
147Timor-Leste27.4−2.7190684615
148Poland27.3+0.22718292246
149Latvia27.2+1.83422182144
150Benin27.1−0.72910353535
151United States27.1−0.2644242244
152Peru26.9−0.92219324029
153Botswana26.8−1.0380443225
154Dominica26.6+2.81511334545
155Fiji26.4+2.6363292944
156Ireland26.3+1.9292439529
157Bhutan26.0−0.7440351737
158Croatia26.0+2.33810212738
159Togo26.0−0.2264285234
160Canada25.7+0.654127751
161Austria25.6+2.5282826735
162Bahamas25.6−2.7239274142
163Palau25.5−0.6239383037
164Estonia25.0+1.1262920742
165Portugal25.0+2.53312281639
166St Vincent & the Grenadines24.9−0.5166424133
167Solomon Islands24.4−0.8220464520
168Sweden24.4+1.5183224344
169Norway24.0+2.1122155229
170Grenada23.8+3.4310353230
171Barbados22.7+0.1216242748
172Finland22.7+2.6223516234
173Antigua & Barbuda22.6−3.1154353537
174Switzerland22.5+0.3244016220
175Australia22.2+1.2101737351
176St Kitts & Nevis22.20.0214414127
177Micronesia21.9−1.4260462417
178Luxembourg21.5+1.1272423225
179Uruguay21.1−0.9256321830
180New Zealand21.0+1.5141330155
181Vanuatu20.40.0128343622
182Kiribati19.9+2.9110433125
183St Lucia19.9−1.8103274630
184Tonga19.8+1.8180393119
185Denmark19.3+1.2201329332
186Samoa18.9+0.3173292333
187Andorra17.2+4.3—0421020
188Iceland15.7+1.519320240
189Marshall Islands14.6+0.482013415
190Tuvalu14.3+4.170—3926
191Nauru12.6−0.740203615
192San Marino8.6+1.2—3—1215
—North Koreainsufficient data——75—80—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—5—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—7—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Ghana31.1+5.0
  2. Andorra17.2+4.3
  3. Burkina Faso45.5+4.2
  4. Tuvalu14.3+4.1
  5. Gambia36.3+3.9

Biggest fallers

  1. Afghanistan52.9−4.7
  2. Libya58.6−3.9
  3. Syria50.8−3.7
  4. Sudan50.2−3.3
  5. Zambia38.1−3.2

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2021 · 2021)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 31 December 2022

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 31 December 2022

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 31 December 2022

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 31 December 2022

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 31 December 2022

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.