Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Retrospective 2024Published on 19 October 2026Data through 31 December 2024Scale 0–100 · higher means more riskBack to the index

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iran leads the edition with 59.6 points; Sanctions accounts for 42% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Palestinian Territories: +5.2 points on the previous edition, driven by sovereign stress.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 69 countries; 21 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 31 December 2024

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iran59.6+0.841100485742
2Iraq58.5−1.24975816215
3Venezuela57.6+1.61774568672
4South Sudan56.5+2.32659—7485
5Lebanon56.1−1.35865247861
6Libya56.0−2.44364796723
7Myanmar (Burma)53.1−0.34474347933
8Congo - Kinshasa52.1−1.83754558834
9Syria52.0+0.84478248033
10Afghanistan51.9+0.35778296319
11Belarus51.8−0.44987135943
12Sudan51.8−1.02750369971
13Mali50.3+0.65536568028
14Ukraine50.2+0.35155346648
15Palestinian Territories50.0+5.2—20337499
16Somalia49.3+3.941484310024
17Central African Republic49.0+3.85346428720
18Cuba48.6+0.744722647—
19Russia48.5+1.12090445724
20Yemen48.3+1.44047427150
21Eritrea47.8+1.66811556946
22Burkina Faso45.6+1.0628627233
23Moldova45.6−1.27138314436
24Pakistan44.1−2.54148315352
25Angola43.6+0.33611805156
26Nicaragua43.3−0.13952316036
27Tunisia43.1+1.05139324649
28Zambia43.0+3.1527545166
29Haiti42.0−1.32840318541
30Nigeria41.4+1.33215606256
31Chad41.4−0.2409687231
32Turkmenistan41.3+0.33887361—
33Türkiye41.30.03057214064
34Burundi41.0+0.46310365449
35Kyrgyzstan40.6+0.45126366035
36Djibouti40.4+1.1578317149
37Guinea-Bissau40.4+0.72635456841
38Panama40.1−1.04231334855
39Ethiopia39.8+1.94510416354
40Zimbabwe39.7−1.64520285862
41Georgia39.4+1.65928233949
42Equatorial Guinea39.3−0.2227898213
43Kuwait39.1−0.74022783320
44Guinea38.9+2.53228348233
45Oman38.6+0.44626592733
46Jordan38.3+0.16030243243
47Kazakhstan38.2−0.73128563744
48Mongolia38.2+0.3477574445
49Niger38.0+4.53917446537
50Azerbaijan37.8−2.04017664722
51Liberia37.4−0.64316485533
52North Macedonia37.3−0.35922294134
53Guyana37.2+0.43710685425
54Congo - Brazzaville37.1+0.6298715437
55Gambia37.0+3.44022425334
56Maldives37.0+0.54320454240
57Mexico37.0+1.12042336039
58Malaysia36.9−0.54642292239
59Uzbekistan36.8+0.44126384934
60Malawi36.7+1.4460455058
61Paraguay36.6+1.74016465436
62Laos36.1+0.64114325254
63Egypt36.0+1.42828234175
64Bolivia35.7+0.74711345146
65Honduras35.7+0.24021276833
66Armenia35.6−0.8572894144
67Seychelles35.1+0.36315362332
68Singapore35.1−0.2594529122
69India35.0−0.13643253236
70Qatar35.0−0.34019711923
71Mauritania34.9+0.45212385026
72Jamaica34.7−0.44612275643
73El Salvador34.7−0.63812295554
74Mozambique34.5+0.1309455552
75Bulgaria34.1−0.15133144029
76Morocco34.1−0.24419324732
77Bahrain33.9+0.63819353649
78Vietnam33.6+0.93822344436
79United Arab Emirates33.5−0.13450321526
80Bangladesh33.5+0.93113414751
81China33.4−0.52158293221
82Gabon33.3−0.2300527132
83Dominican Republic33.10.04017304441
84Bosnia & Herzegovina33.00.03033275029
85Guatemala33.0−0.93128295924
86Senegal32.9+1.04912232958
87Uganda32.9+0.14421184640
88Saudi Arabia32.7−0.42631562523
89Cyprus32.5−0.14440222524
90Cambodia32.5−0.44120344723
91Comoros32.5+0.1277467623
92Sri Lanka32.2−1.83913284051
93Colombia32.1−0.41627345642
94Algeria32.1−1.11918743816
95South Africa32.1−0.51836215343
96Lesotho31.8−2.1510346022
97Sierra Leone31.6+0.32710325055
98Belize31.4+0.32215465730
99Kenya31.4−1.03024244344
100Serbia31.4+0.3383774531
101Argentina31.3−1.81224264471
102Ecuador31.3−0.12718325339
103Thailand31.3−0.43633253524
104Philippines31.1+0.12627334233
105Tajikistan31.1+0.14216295022
106Brunei31.0+0.3420771619
107Greece31.0+1.04228173334
108Mauritius31.0+0.7506322348
109Papua New Guinea30.9+0.2260595233
110Romania30.7+0.63517353437
111Israel30.6−1.61234384729
112Brazil30.5+0.11424315047
113Trinidad & Tobago30.5−2.2269426028
114Belgium30.4−0.24434251228
115Rwanda30.3+0.34618183041
116Montenegro30.1+1.52917253457
117Slovakia30.1−0.53718382830
118Cameroon30.0+0.3306356330
119Chile29.7+0.73215392444
120Malta29.7+0.74128352413
121Hungary29.5−1.33514333140
122Netherlands29.5+0.4473723521
123Côte d’Ivoire29.3+2.3279374739
124São Tomé & Príncipe29.3−0.8330514429
125Kosovo29.30.0—22—4328
126Italy29.2−0.53129302531
127Ghana29.0−1.3307363351
128South Korea29.0+1.13821341435
129Suriname29.0−4.4198444644
130Timor-Leste29.0+0.9210684524
131Costa Rica28.9+0.22919333236
132Indonesia28.7+0.72034243337
133Eswatini28.50.0350306627
134Germany28.3+0.2234532922
135Slovenia28.0−0.25010381819
136France27.9−0.11839321732
137Dominica27.8+1.11711364249
138Albania27.7−0.62919264030
139Madagascar27.7−1.0374235926
140Namibia27.7−1.93512183844
141Spain27.40.02634222231
142Tanzania27.4+0.92512324236
143United States27.3+0.2444242346
144Nepal27.1−0.2480264422
145United Kingdom27.0−1.21948191133
146Bhutan26.5−0.1470371634
147Peru26.5−0.32219344024
148Benin26.1+0.32610303836
149Czechia26.0+0.13415391327
150Botswana25.8+0.4400403122
151Japan25.80.0302732430
152Togo25.3+0.6274275527
153Canada24.8−0.244126749
154Cape Verde24.6−4.6204492632
155Poland24.6−1.22418331933
156Solomon Islands24.4−0.1240474417
157Bahamas24.3+0.7249234038
158Fiji24.3−1.8363222642
159Ireland24.20.0272441614
160Palau23.9−1.4209382931
161St Vincent & the Grenadines23.5+0.5126384433
162Croatia23.3+0.43310242725
163Austria23.2−0.4202830924
164Antigua & Barbuda23.0+0.6144423135
165St Kitts & Nevis23.00.0314404429
166Grenada22.6−0.1300313427
167Portugal22.5−0.42912291926
168Sweden22.5−0.4163225434
169Latvia22.1−1.22422192026
170Micronesia22.00.0300442316
171Lithuania21.9−1.43514221522
172Switzerland21.80.0224019215
173Norway21.5−0.9102149225
174Barbados21.4−0.1196242147
175Australia21.30.091737348
176Vanuatu21.3+0.4148383719
177Estonia20.9+0.2172922826
178Kiribati20.8+0.8160433223
179Finland20.7−0.2173518324
180Luxembourg20.6+0.6252427219
181St Lucia19.9+0.5113284528
182New Zealand19.9−0.5161329145
183Uruguay19.9−0.1226311828
184Tonga17.8+0.8130353020
185Denmark17.5+0.1171331324
186Samoa16.5−1.2163322315
187Andorra14.2−0.2—041106
188Iceland14.1−0.516319236
189Marshall Islands12.8−0.46202337
190Tuvalu11.2−1.4100—368
191Nauru11.1−1.32020358
192San Marino6.9+0.1—3—156
—North Koreainsufficient data——75—81—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—4—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—3—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Palestinian Territories50.0+5.2
  2. Niger38.0+4.5
  3. Somalia49.3+3.9
  4. Central African Republic49.0+3.8
  5. Gambia37.0+3.4

Biggest fallers

  1. Cape Verde24.6−4.6
  2. Suriname29.0−4.4
  3. Pakistan44.1−2.5
  4. Libya56.0−2.4
  5. Trinidad & Tobago30.5−2.2

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2023 · 2023)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 31 December 2024

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 31 December 2024

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 31 December 2024

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 31 December 2024

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 31 December 2024

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.