Skip to content

Geoeconomic Index · quarterly · public

GeoeconomicIndex.

Retrospective 2025Published on 19 October 2026Data through 31 December 2025Scale 0–100 · higher means more riskBack to the index

How much geoeconomic risk each economy carries: exposure to route closures, sanctions, dependence on a few commodities, institutional fragility and stress in its sovereign markets. Transparent, reproducible and falsifiable.

Three findings of the edition

  1. Iran leads the edition with 62.6 points; Sanctions accounts for 40% of its score.
  2. The biggest riser is Suriname: +5.2 points on the previous edition, driven by commodity concentration.
  3. Malacca is the main chokepoint for 69 countries; 23 of them have more than 10% of GDP exposed to its closure.

Geoeconomic risk, country by country

Source: Intelrift, IGEData through 31 December 2025

Hover to see the score. Click to open the country page.

Ranking

Every country, sortable

192 / 197
Sub-indices
1Iran62.6+3.048100486047
2Iraq58.6+0.14975796218
3Libya58.1+2.14464786736
4Venezuela57.2−0.41774558573
5South Sudan56.7+0.22759—7585
6Lebanon55.8−0.36465247750
7Syria52.9+0.94778238034
8Afghanistan52.6+0.75978296321
9Myanmar (Burma)52.3−0.84374318034
10Sudan51.6−0.22750359972
11Congo - Kinshasa51.3−0.83654548833
12Ukraine50.9+0.75055336754
13Belarus50.8−1.04887135840
14Mali50.30.05536568029
15Cuba50.0+1.445722654—
16Central African Republic49.4+0.45446428721
17Yemen49.1+0.84147427154
18Eritrea48.7+0.97011536952
19Somalia48.5−0.838484210024
20Russia48.1−0.41890445922
21Moldova47.0+1.47638294341
22Palestinian Territories46.9−3.1—20337483
23Burkina Faso45.8+0.2648627232
24Nicaragua43.4+0.13952305938
25Tunisia43.10.05139314650
26Pakistan43.0−1.13948295351
27Haiti42.8+0.82740308746
28Zambia42.3−0.7537535160
29Angola42.1−1.53111795055
30Burundi42.0+1.06510365553
31Turkmenistan41.30.03887362—
32Djibouti41.0+0.6588307252
33Türkiye40.9−0.42857214064
34Chad40.7−0.7399687128
35Ethiopia40.5+0.75010416352
36Guinea-Bissau40.5+0.12735446840
37Guinea40.1+1.23628337936
38Kuwait40.0+0.94022783326
39Nigeria40.0−1.43115596250
40Georgia39.8+0.45928224250
41Kyrgyzstan39.8−0.84826335840
42Kazakhstan39.8+1.63228563852
43Zimbabwe39.70.04520275861
44Equatorial Guinea39.6+0.3227898314
45Panama39.5−0.64131264960
46Liberia39.3+1.94616485540
47Jordan39.0+0.76130233246
48Mongolia38.9+0.7477564451
49Oman38.60.04226582840
50Mexico38.3+1.32042366144
51Gambia37.7+0.73922425537
52Malawi37.7+1.0490455061
53Niger37.7−0.34017446633
54Congo - Brazzaville37.6+0.5308715537
55Guyana37.3+0.13710665429
56Bolivia37.1+1.44711315256
57North Macedonia36.8−0.55922284036
58Malaysia36.7−0.24442312238
59Azerbaijan36.6−1.23817594527
60Paraguay36.60.03916465437
61Uzbekistan36.5−0.34226374932
62Maldives36.3−0.74220434339
63Armenia36.2+0.65328154146
64Honduras36.2+0.54021276935
65Egypt35.9−0.13328224068
66Qatar35.6+0.64019701928
67Mauritania35.4+0.55312385029
68Singapore35.4+0.3584531124
69India35.2+0.23543243240
70Seychelles35.2+0.16315362235
71El Salvador35.2+0.53812305556
72Laos35.1−1.04314315246
73Mozambique34.9+0.4319425656
74Jamaica34.70.04612265646
75Bulgaria34.6+0.55033164032
76Bahrain34.4+0.53819353752
77Dominican Republic34.4+1.34117344344
78United Arab Emirates34.3+0.83550321530
79Suriname34.2+5.2258554458
80Vietnam34.2+0.64022344040
81Morocco33.8−0.34419304831
82Cyprus33.7+1.24740252522
83China33.40.02158283223
84Uganda33.4+0.54721184540
85Cambodia33.3+0.84220334627
86Bosnia & Herzegovina33.1+0.13133255030
87Bangladesh33.1−0.43113404451
88Saudi Arabia33.1+0.42631542428
89Senegal33.0+0.15012222960
90Guatemala32.9−0.13128286024
91Algeria32.8+0.71818733822
92Colombia32.4+0.31527325845
93Gabon32.2−1.1290516633
94Comoros32.2−0.3277467424
95Lesotho32.1+0.3500346025
96Serbia32.1+0.7383774831
97Papua New Guinea32.0+1.1270585239
98Sri Lanka31.8−0.43713273854
99South Africa31.7−0.41736205243
100Mauritius31.4+0.4506322450
101Philippines31.4+0.32627344235
102Belize31.3−0.12115455732
103Kenya31.2−0.22924244345
104Ecuador31.0−0.32618315339
105Argentina30.8−0.51224264370
106Thailand30.8−0.53533263522
107Romania30.6−0.13517333538
108Slovakia30.5+0.43718382931
109Brazil30.4−0.11424305050
110Rwanda30.4+0.14418182946
111Cameroon30.3+0.3316356330
112Montenegro30.3+0.23017243359
113Tajikistan30.3−0.84316265019
114Sierra Leone30.2−1.42610325048
115Belgium30.1−0.34334231329
116Brunei30.1−0.9400751617
117Kosovo30.0+0.7—22—4330
118Israel29.9−0.71134374728
119Greece29.8−1.23828163334
120Malta29.8+0.13928362415
121Chile29.6−0.13115392643
122São Tomé & Príncipe29.5+0.2340494530
123Timor-Leste29.5+0.5220684426
124Costa Rica29.4+0.53019333338
125Hungary29.4−0.13514323340
126Indonesia29.3+0.61934243441
127Netherlands29.2−0.3453723522
128Trinidad & Tobago29.2−1.3189446032
129Italy29.1−0.13029302432
130South Korea28.9−0.13721331240
131Germany28.8+0.52445321024
132Slovenia28.8+0.85010401821
133Eswatini28.8+0.3360296628
134Côte d’Ivoire28.7−0.6269374638
135Dominica28.7+0.91711364452
136United States28.6+1.3444242851
137Madagascar28.2+0.5374236029
138Nepal28.0+0.9500264624
139Spain27.9+0.52634232332
140Namibia27.8+0.13512173846
141Tanzania27.8+0.42312334342
142France27.7−0.21839321732
143Ghana27.4−1.6307383337
144Albania27.2−0.52919263929
145Bhutan26.9+0.4440391539
146United Kingdom26.8−0.21948141238
147Peru26.6+0.12219334125
148Benin26.2+0.12610293837
149Botswana26.0+0.2410383222
150Czechia25.8−0.23315391425
151Bahamas25.5+1.2259224242
152Ireland25.4+1.2272442721
153Japan25.4−0.4292731331
154Canada25.3+0.544124755
155Fiji25.2+0.9363262643
156Solomon Islands25.0+0.6250474419
157Palau24.9+1.0229382836
158Cape Verde24.60.0204492730
159Poland24.5−0.12318321934
160Togo24.3−1.0234275527
161St Kitts & Nevis23.7+0.7314394334
162St Vincent & the Grenadines23.7+0.2126384336
163Grenada23.5+0.9300303433
164Antigua & Barbuda23.4+0.4154422939
165Croatia23.4+0.13210232828
166Kiribati23.3+2.5210423132
167Austria23.0−0.22028281026
168Micronesia22.9+0.9310442221
169Latvia22.8+0.72422192030
170Portugal22.8+0.32812301828
171Lithuania22.0+0.13414211426
172Vanuatu22.0+0.7158373623
173Switzerland21.7−0.1254014117
174Sweden21.7−0.8153224332
175Australia21.4+0.181733453
176Norway21.4−0.1102148226
177Barbados20.6−0.8156242150
178St Lucia20.6+0.7123284432
179Luxembourg20.60.0252426220
180Uruguay20.6+0.7236301831
181Estonia20.3−0.6182918727
182Finland20.3−0.4173517323
183Tonga20.3+2.5160413024
184New Zealand20.1+0.2161328248
185Denmark17.9+0.4171332424
186Samoa16.9+0.4163312416
187Andorra13.9−0.3—04187
188Iceland13.8−0.314321234
189Marshall Islands13.7+0.962013214
190Nauru11.9+0.830193415
191Tuvalu11.3+0.140—3518
192San Marino7.0+0.1—3—138
—North Koreainsufficient data——75—82—
—Liechtensteininsufficient data——17—4—
—Monacoinsufficient data——6—6—
—Taiwaninsufficient data——32———
—Vatican Cityinsufficient data——0———

Movers

Biggest risers

  1. Suriname34.2+5.2
  2. Iran62.6+3.0
  3. Kiribati23.3+2.5
  4. Tonga20.3+2.5
  5. Libya58.1+2.1

Biggest fallers

  1. Palestinian Territories46.9−3.1
  2. Ghana27.4−1.6
  3. Angola42.1−1.5
  4. Nigeria40.0−1.4
  5. Sierra Leone30.2−1.4

Change in points against the previous published edition. (Edition 2024 · 2024)

Sub-indices

The ten most exposed countries in each sub-index

Chokepoints concentrate the risk of small, open economies

Source: Intelrift, IGE · ChokepointsData through 31 December 2025

Sanctions weigh on jurisdictions under a regime and on their partners

Source: Intelrift, IGE · SanctionsData through 31 December 2025

Commodity concentration punishes single-product exporters

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Commodity concentrationData through 31 December 2025

Institutional fragility follows political violence

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Institutional fragilityData through 31 December 2025

Sovereign stress shows in reserves, inflation and the currency

Source: Intelrift, IGE · Sovereign stressData through 31 December 2025

How to read the index

Three things to know before reading a figure

01

It measures exposure, not prediction.

The IGE measures how much structural damage an economy would suffer from a route closure, tighter sanctions, a swing in its commodities, an institutional crisis or an episode of sovereign stress. It does not say when anything will happen.

02

The scale is relative to the edition.

Each input is placed between the 5th and 95th percentiles of countries with data and scaled to 0–100. A 70 means being among the most exposed countries in the world in this edition, not 70% of anything.

03

What is missing is visible.

When a country lacks data for a sub-index it shows as "insufficient data" and the index is computed from the others with renormalised weights. Nothing is filled with a zero or an estimate.

Bands of the scaleMinimal 0–20Low 20–30Moderate 30–40Elevated 40–50High 50–60Severe 60+Bands are for reading the map and the table; the computation works with the continuous figure.

Calibration

Calibration: coming soon

Every edition leaves a public record of its scores and hash. Once there is enough history, the index's calibrated accuracy against real stress episodes will be published here.